Axis Trampoline and Gymnastics Club has a highly motivated and talented coaching team who all work together to ensure everyone gets the most from their sessions as well as having fun at the same time regardless of what discipline it is they are participating in. All of our coaches are fully qualified in their respective disciplines and insured through British Gymnastics, they hold a current DBS check though the National Governing Body, as well as a Safeguarding & Protecting Children award.

We have a diverse coaching team with many of our junior coaches participating within the club as gymnasts, bringing youth and enthusiasm to the coaching team. This sits brilliantly with the wisdom and passion which is brought to the table by our more experienced coaches. Our coaches meet regularly to share ideas and ways to progress, discussing new coaching philosophies and learning from each other. The team works together to provide excellence in trampolining, gymnastics and tumbling coaching while providing a safe and fun environment to learn these exciting disciplines in Bristol.

 

Directors & Senior Management Team

Nigel  Baker

Nigel Baker

 

Director

Financial Consultant

Linda  Barnes

Linda Barnes

 

Director

Richard  Doyle

Richard Doyle

 

Head of Gymnastics
UKCC Level 2 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
Full Level 3 Coach: Trampoline
Senior Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
Level 2 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
County Judge: Trampoline
Welfare Officer Trained

Laura  Durrant

Laura Durrant

 

General Manager

Club Coach: Trampoline
Club Coach: General Gymnastics
Club Coach: Preschool Gymnastics
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline

Mel  Monro

Mel Monro

 

Director

Payroll Administrator
UKCC Level 2 Coach: Trampoline

Olly  Monro

Olly Monro

 

Director

Lead Coach
High Performance Coach: Trampoline
Senior Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Tumbling
Level 3 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
BG Tutor & Assessor: Trampoline
National Category 1 Judge: Trampoline
Welfare Officer Trained

Oscar Percival

Oscar Percival

 

Head of Trampoline
Level 3.4 Coach: Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Men’s Artistic Gymnastics
Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
Level 2 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Club Judge: Trampoline

 

Reception / Admin Staff

Christine  Lote

Christine Lote

 

Administrator

UKCC Level 2 Coach: Trampoline

Melanie Monro

Melanie Monro

 

Lead Administrator
UKCC Level 2 Coach: Trampoline

Clare  Newman

Clare Newman

 

Receptionist

Lauren Webb

Lauren Webb

 

Receptionist

Lisa  Webb

Lisa Webb

 

Receptionist

 

Coaching Staff

Niamh Audain

Niamh Audain

 

Helpers Award: Gymnastics

Callie  Blessitt

Callie Blessitt

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Addy  Botelle

Addy Botelle

 

Level 1 Coach: Parkour

Simon  Chick

Simon Chick

 

High Performance Coach: Trampoline
High Performance Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
Level 2 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Coach: Aerial Circus
Coach: Partner & Group Acrobatics

Mike  Cipolla

Mike Cipolla

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women's Artistic Gymnastics
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Tumbling

Kitty Cox

Kitty Cox

 

Helpers Award: Gymnastics

Richard Doyle

Richard Doyle

 

Head of Gymnastics
UKCC Level 2 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
Full Level 3 Coach: Trampoline
Senior Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
Level 2 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
County Judge: Trampoline
Welfare Officer Trained

Chloe  Eggleton

Chloe Eggleton

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
UKCC Level 2 Coach: General Gymnastics
Level 3.2 Coach: Trampoline
Level 3 Theory Module
Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
Level 2 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Club Judge: Trampoline

Eve  Esson

Eve Esson

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Tumbling
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline

Esther Haigh

Esther Haigh

 

Level 3.1 Coach: Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women's Artistic Gymnastics
County Judge: Trampoline
Club Judge: Tumbling
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline

Grace Hancock

Grace Hancock

 

UKCC Level 2 Coach: Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline

Ash Hillier-Smith

Ash Hillier-Smith

 

Helpers Award: Trampoline

Stephanie Kirby

Stephanie Kirby

 

Proficiency Award Scheme Coach: Gymnastics

Ashleigh Lear

Ashleigh Lear

 

Helpers Award: Gymnastics

Donna  Maclean

Donna Maclean

 

UKCC Level 2 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
Aerial Circus Coach

Isaac Manley

Isaac Manley

 

Helpers Award: Trampoline

Olly  Monro

Olly Monro

 

Director

Lead Coach
High Performance Coach: Trampoline
Senior Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Tumbling
Level 3 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
BG Tutor & Assessor: Trampoline
National Category 1 Judge: Trampoline
Welfare Officer Trained

Poppy Mynard

Poppy Mynard

 

Coach: Aerial Circus

Caelan Newman

Caelan Newman

 

Helpers Award: Gymnastics

Faye O'Neill

Faye O'Neill

 

Gymnastics Apprentice

Hermione  Paul

Hermione Paul

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Gymnastics Apprentice

Oscar  Percival

Oscar Percival

 

Head of Trampoline
Level 3.4 Coach: Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Men’s Artistic Gymnastics
Club Coach: Double Mini Trampoline
Level 2 Coach: Freestyle Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Club Judge: Trampoline

Margaret  Powell

Margaret Powell

 

Level 3 Coach: General Gymnastics
Club Coach: Pre-School Gymnastics

Rachael Robinson

Rachael Robinson

 

Helpers Award: Trampoline

Matthew Rosewell

Matthew Rosewell

 

Helpers Award: Gymnastics

Lucy Sharpe

Lucy Sharpe

 

Full Level 3 Coach: Trampoline
Club Coach: DMT
County Judge: Trampoline
Club Judge: DMT
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Welfare Officer Trained

Janine  Sheppard

Janine Sheppard

 

UKCC Level 2 Coach: Trampoline

Elen Simms

Elen Simms

 

UKCC Level 2 Coach: Trampoline

Keira  Taylor

Keira Taylor

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Trampoline
UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline

Emma  Venables

Emma Venables

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Trampoline

Lottie Wheeler

Lottie Wheeler

 

Helpers Award: Gymnastics

Bryony  Wilson

Bryony Wilson

 

UKCC Level 1 Coach: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
UKCC Level 2 Coach: General Gymnastics
Preschool Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline
Disability Coach: Gymnastics & Trampoline

Poppy  Wilson

Poppy Wilson

 

Coach: Aerial Circus

 

facebook facebook facebook